Baverso, Austin pace Spartans

South Caldwell’s Caleb Rash finished 18th overall in the Northwestern 3A/4A conference cross-country championship in Hudson. The Spartans’ boys placed third in the event, and the girls finished sixth.

South Caldwell’s boys cross country team placed third, and the girls placed sixth in the Northwestern 3A/4A conference championship race Monday on the Spartans’ home course.

Anthony Baverso was the top finisher for South Caldwell’s boys, finishing the 5,000-meter run in 18:45.29.

Madison Austin’s 14th-place finish led the Spartans’ girls. She finished the race in 24.09.09.

Watauga swept both the boys’ and girls’ team titles.

South Caldwell

boys finishers

10. Anthony Baverso, 18:45.29

20. Levi Bowman, 20:06.26

21. Ethan Littell, 20:16.33

26. Ian Roland, 20:55.39

30. Parker Bowman, 21:10.56

39. Sam Velasquez, 23:03.64

Team scores

1. Watauga — 21 points; Total Time: 1:29:38; Average: 17:55.54; 1-5 Split: 1:09

2. Alexander Central — 66 points; Total Time: 1:37:20; Average: 19:27.83; 1-5 Split: 1:56

3. South Caldwell — 80 points; Total Time: 1:39:53; Average: 19:58.42; 1-5 Split: 2:11

4. St. Stephens — 89 points; Total Time: 1:40:32; Average: 20:06.34; 1-5 Split: 4:55

5. Hickory — 111 points; Total Time: 1:43:48; Average: 20:45.52; 1-5 Split: 3:00

South Caldwell

girls finishers

14. Madison Austin, 24:09.09

25. Karli West, 26:42.59

28. Liza Salisbury; 27:06.10

35. Shayla Crain; 29:30.41

36. Abby Robinson, 31:46.70

39. Kaylee Borders, 33:21.34

Team Scores

1. Watauga — 15 points; Total Time: 1:44:29; Average: 20:53.72; 1-5 Split: 1:29

2. St. Stephens — 58 points; Total Time: 1:58:41; Average: 23:44.08; 1-5 Split: 56

3. Hickory — 98 points; Total Time: 2:10:28; Average: 26:05.43; 1-5 Split: 9:11

4. Alexander Central — 116 points; Total Time: 2:11:21; Average: 26:16.14; 1-5 Split: 1:41

5. Freedom — 126 points; Total Time: 2:13:38; Average: 26:43.50; 1-5 Split: 3:41

6. South Caldwell — 138 points; Total Time: 2:19:15; Average: 27:50.98; 1-5 Split: 7:38