Olivia Miller chalked up her third straight 20-point game on Friday as she scored 22 in South Caldwell’s 58-44 win over visiting Piedmont Community Charter, which hails from Gastonia, on Friday.

Katlyn Wynn scored 12 points for the Spartans (3-0), followed by Kylie Heavener and Chloe Phillips with eight each. Kaylee Anderson has six points, and Kenley Jackson had two.

South Caldwell played a non-conference game at Bandys (3-2) on Tuesday and will host McDowell in a non-conference matchup on Thursday.

Panthers 64, Tigers 61: At Newton, Hibriten outscored Fred T. Foard 18-9 in the second quarter to hold off the Tigers for a non-conference win on Friday and improved to 3-1 on the season.

The Panthers played at Statesville in non-conference action on Tuesday and will play at Patton (0-5) in another non-conference game on Wednesday.

Boys Basketball

Spartans 55, Warriors 49: In Sawmills, South Caldwell improved to 3-0 as Trey Ramsey scored 41 points to lead the Spartans to a win over county rival West Caldwell on Friday. Colton Smith scored six for the Spartans, followed by Tyler Eggers with four. Kaleb Icenhour chipped in with three, while Nick Everhart finished with one.

Jakobe Hood scored 21 to lead the Warriors (0-4). Malik Patterson finished with 11 points and 10 rebounds.

South Caldwell visited Bandys Tuesday and will host McDowell on Thursday.

West Caldwell hosted Lincoln Charter on Tuesday and hosts Patton tonight before hosting Hibriten on Friday.

Panthers 52, Tigers 39: In Newton, Garrett Smarigan scored 21 points and pulled down 10 rebounds to lead Hibriten to a non-conference win at Fred T. Foard on Friday. Thomas Vaught added 12 points for the Panthers (3-1), who will return to action on Friday at West Caldwell.

In Thursday’s 46-42 win over Wilkes Central, Nylan Battle scored 16 points for Hibriten.

Wrestling

Hampton Tuttle Invitational individual results

Hibriten

106: Brian Reid (11-6) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — Brian Reid (Hibriten) 11-6 won by fall over LaShaun Going (South Caldwell) 4-8 (Fall 1:13)

Semifinal — Brian Reid (Hibriten) 11-6 won by fall over Bridger Fairchild (Ashe) 10-4 (Fall 4:36)

1st Place Match — Ian Jones (Starmount) 10-1 won by fall over Brian Reid (Hibriten) 11-6 (Fall 2:46)

126: Josiah Honer (14-1) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — Josiah Honer (Hibriten) 14-1 received a bye

Semifinal — Josiah Honer (Hibriten) 14-1 won by fall over Trent Gibbs (West Caldwell) 6-9 (Fall 0:40)

1st Place Match — Josiah Honer (Hibriten) 14-1 won by decision over Jonah McBurney (South Caldwell) 9-4 (Dec 10-3)

132: Chase Trivette (5-2) placed 4th and scored 8.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — Bryson Church (Alleghany) 10-5 won by fall over Chase Trivette (Hibriten) 5-2 (Fall 3:48)

Cons. Round 1 — Chase Trivette (Hibriten) 5-2 received a bye

Cons. Semi — Chase Trivette (Hibriten) 5-2 won by fall over Drew Livadaras (Starmount) 8-2 (Fall 0:59)

3rd Place Match — Bryson Church (Alleghany) 10-5 won by decision over Chase Trivette (Hibriten) 5-2 (Dec 8-6)

138: Ross Watts (15-1) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — Ross Watts (Hibriten) 15-1 received a bye

Semifinal — Ross Watts (Hibriten) 15-1 won by fall over Kaleb Martin (South Caldwell) 0-3 (Fall 0:30)

1st Place Match — Ross Watts (Hibriten) 15-1 won by fall over Nate Brown (Ashe) 8-4 (Fall 2:44)

145: Quarterfinal — Cole Nixon (Starmount) 8-2 won by fall over Landon Elliott (Hibriten) 3-5 (Fall 0:40)

Cons. Round 1 — Landon Elliott (Hibriten) 3-5 won by fall over Larry Breeden (South Caldwell) 3-6 (Fall 1:46)

Cons. Semi — Zach Cox (Wilkes Central) 7-7 won by fall over Landon Elliott (Hibriten) 3-5 (Fall 2:50)

152: Carter Hinton (8-4) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — Carter Hinton (Hibriten) 8-4 won by fall over Maddox Dale (Mitchell) 1-5 (Fall 0:54)

Semifinal — Andrew Peterson (Ashe) 12-0 won by fall over Carter Hinton (Hibriten) 8-4 (Fall 3:37)

Cons. Semi — Carter Hinton (Hibriten) 8-4 won by fall over Alex Engle (South Caldwell) 2-11 (Fall 0:45)

3rd Place Match — Carter Hinton (Hibriten) 8-4 won by fall over Rakeem Smith (West Caldwell) 10-5 (Fall 2:26)

160: Dalton Ball (5-6) placed 4th and scored 8.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — Dalton Ball (Hibriten) 5-6 won by fall over Alexis Echavarria (Starmount) 2-3 (Fall 0:30)

Semifinal — Isaac Stoker (Alleghany) 11-2 won by fall over Dalton Ball (Hibriten) 5-6 (Fall 0:35)

Cons. Semi — Dalton Ball (Hibriten) 5-6 received a bye

3rd Place Match — Erik Lomeli (Wilkes Central) 8-4 won by fall over Dalton Ball (Hibriten) 5-6 (Fall 3:57)

170: Chandler Wyke (10-3) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — Chandler Wyke (Hibriten) 10-3 received a bye

Semifinal — Chandler Wyke (Hibriten) 10-3 won by fall over Houston Stokes (Starmount) 4-4 (Fall 0:33)

1st Place Match — Lukus Spencer (Ashe) 6-4 won in sudden victory — 1 over Chandler Wyke (Hibriten) 10-3 (SV-1 4-2)

182: Dillan Earp (10-2) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — Dillan Earp (Hibriten) 10-2 received a bye

Semifinal — Dillan Earp (Hibriten) 10-2 won by fall over Trent Trivette (Ashe) 3-1 (Fall 3:01)

1st Place Match — Dillan Earp (Hibriten) 10-2 won by fall over Caden Abernethy (Starmount) 8-1 (Fall 2:33)

195: Rylan Davidson (6-2) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — Rylan Davidson (Hibriten) 6-2 won by fall over Javien Chatham (Wilkes Central) 2-10 (Fall 0:42)

Semifinal — Rylan Davidson (Hibriten) 6-2 won by fall over Ronald Gray (Starmount) 7-5 (Fall 2:44)

1st Place Match — Kabel Dillard (Ashe) 11-1 won by fall over Rylan Davidson (Hibriten) 6-2 (Fall 1:45)

285: Daniel Baker (10-0) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — Daniel Baker (Hibriten) 10-0 won by fall over Clayton Geouge (Mitchell) 0-5 (Fall 0:24)

Semifinal — Daniel Baker (Hibriten) 10-0 won by fall over Jason Vielandi (Alleghany) 5-7 (Fall 1:04)

1st Place Match — Daniel Baker (Hibriten) 10-0 won by fall over Johnatan Argueta (Starmount) 8-1 (Fall 1:46)

South Caldwell

106: Quarterfinal — Brian Reid (Hibriten) 11-6 won by fall over LaShaun Going (South Caldwell) 4-8 (Fall 1:13)

Cons. Round 1 — LaShaun Going (South Caldwell) 4-8 won by fall over Caitlyn Graham (Mitchell) 2-6 (Fall 1:40)

Cons. Semi — Fernando Teniente (West Caldwell) 11-7 won by decision over LaShaun Going (South Caldwell) 4-8 (Dec 18-11)

120: Holden Fulcher (6-7) placed 3rd and scored 14.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — Holden Fulcher (South Caldwell) 6-7 won by fall over George Hocsak (West Caldwell) 5-10 (Fall 1:44)

Semifinal — Austen Jones (Starmount) 11-0 won by fall over Holden Fulcher (South Caldwell) 6-7 (Fall 0:29)

Cons. Semi — Holden Fulcher (South Caldwell) 6-7 received a bye

3rd Place Match — Holden Fulcher (South Caldwell) 6-7 won by fall over Shiloh Brandt (Mitchell) 7-5 (Fall 2:28)

126: Jonah McBurney (9-4) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — McBurney (South Caldwell) 9-4 received a bye

Semifinal — McBurney (South Caldwell) 9-4 won by fall over Takoda Barnes (Ashe) 6-6 (Fall 1:17)

1st Place Match — Josiah Honer (Hibriten) 14-1 won by decision over Jonah McBurney (South Caldwell) 9-4 (Dec 10-3)

132: Quarterfinal — Drew Livadaras (Starmount) 8-2 won by fall over Michael Harkey (South Caldwell) 1-8 (Fall 1:06)

Cons. Round 1 — Michael Harkey (South Caldwell) 1-8 received a bye

Cons. Semi — Bryson Church (Alleghany) 10-5 won by fall over Michael Harkey (South Caldwell) 1-8 (Fall 1:23)

138: Kaleb Martin (0-3) placed 4th and scored 4.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — Kaleb Martin (South Caldwell) 0-3 received a bye

Semifinal — Ross Watts (Hibriten) 15-1 won by fall over Kaleb Martin (South Caldwell) 0-3 (Fall 0:30)

Cons. Semi — Kaleb Martin (South Caldwell) 0-3 received a bye

3rd Place Match — Cameron Worrick (Alleghany) 4-8 won by fall over Kaleb Martin (South Caldwell) 0-3 (Fall 3:50)

145: Quarterfinal — Jacob Spencer (West Caldwell) 12-6 won by fall over Larry Breeden (South Caldwell) 3-6 (Fall 2:32)

Cons. Round 1 — Landon Elliott (Hibriten) 3-5 won by fall over Larry Breeden (South Caldwell) 3-6 (Fall 1:46)

152: Quarterfinal — Rakeem Smith (West Caldwell) 10-5 won by fall over Alex Engle (South Caldwell) 2-11 (Fall 3:52)

Cons. Round 1 — Alex Engle (South Caldwell) 2-11 received a bye

Cons. Semi — Carter Hinton (Hibriten) 8-4 won by fall over Alex Engle (South Caldwell) 2-11 (Fall 0:45)

170: Nolan Litton (1-4) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — Nolan Litton (South Caldwell) 1-4 received a bye

Semifinal — Lukus Spencer (Ashe) 6-4 won by fall over Nolan Litton (South Caldwell) 1-4 (Fall 5:31)

Cons. Semi — Nolan Litton (South Caldwell) 1-4 won by fall over Jerry Henline (West Caldwell) 2-7 (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match — Houston Stokes (Starmount) 4-4 won by fall over Nolan Litton (South Caldwell) 1-4 (Fall 4:06)

182: Quarterfinal — Christopher Lomeli (Wilkes Central) 4-6 won by fall over William Suddreth (South Caldwell) 1-8 (Fall 5:21)

Cons. Round 1 — William Suddreth (South Caldwell) 1-8 received a bye

Cons. Semi — Trent Trivette (Ashe) 3-1 won by fall over William Suddreth (South Caldwell) 1-8 (Fall 1:17)

West Caldwell

106: Fernando Teniente (11-7) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — Fernando Teniente (West Caldwell) 11-7 won by fall over Makan Haynes (Wilkes Central) 6-6 (Fall 0:56)

Semifinal — Ian Jones (Starmount) 10-1 won by fall over Fernando Teniente (West Caldwell) 11-7 (Fall 1:23)

Cons. Semi — Fernando Teniente (West Caldwell) 11-7 won by decision over LaShaun Going (South Caldwell) 4-8 (Dec 18-11)

3rd Place Match — Bridger Fairchild (Ashe) 10-4 won by fall over Fernando Teniente (West Caldwell) 11-7 (Fall 2:47)

113: O‘marzria Wright (8-7) placed 3rd and scored 14.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — O‘marzria Wright (West Caldwell) 8-7 won by fall over LT Adams (Starmount) 5-6 (Fall 1:34)

Semifinal — Marcos Sagahon (Alleghany) 10-1 won by fall over O‘marzria Wright (West Caldwell) 8-7 (Fall 2:59)

Cons. Semi — O‘marzria Wright (West Caldwell) 8-7 received a bye

3rd Place Match — O‘marzria Wright (West Caldwell) 8-7 won by fall over Halley Wheeler (Mitchell) 5-6 (Fall 1:52)

120: Quarterfinal — Holden Fulcher (South Caldwell) 6-7 won by fall over George Hocsak (West Caldwell) 5-10 (Fall 1:44)

Cons. Round 1 — George Hocsak (West Caldwell) 5-10 received a bye

Cons. Semi — Shiloh Brandt (Mitchell) 7-5 won by fall over George Hocsak (West Caldwell) 5-10 (Fall 0:50)

126: Trent Gibbs (6-9) placed 4th and scored 4.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — Trent Gibbs (West Caldwell) 6-9 received a bye

Semifinal — Josiah Honer (Hibriten) 14-1 won by fall over Trent Gibbs (West Caldwell) 6-9 (Fall 0:40)

Cons. Semi — Trent Gibbs (West Caldwell) 6-9 received a bye

3rd Place Match — Takoda Barnes (Ashe) 6-6 won by fall over Trent Gibbs (West Caldwell) 6-9 (Fall 2:40)

145: Jacob Spencer (12-6) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — Jacob Spencer (West Caldwell) 12-6 won by fall over Larry Breeden (South Caldwell) 3-6 (Fall 2:32)

Semifinal — Cole Nixon (Starmount) 8-2 won by fall over Jacob Spencer (West Caldwell) 12-6 (Fall 4:47)

Cons. Semi — Jacob Spencer (West Caldwell) 12-6 won by fall over Carson Phillips (Mitchell) 2-4 (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match — Jacob Spencer (West Caldwell) 12-6 won by fall over Zach Cox (Wilkes Central) 7-7 (Fall 4:14)

152: Rakeem Smith (10-5) placed 4th and scored 10.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — Rakeem Smith (West Caldwell) 10-5 won by fall over Alex Engle (South Caldwell) 2-11 (Fall 3:52)

Semifinal — Koda Blythe (Alleghany) 7-2 won by decision over Rakeem Smith (West Caldwell) 10-5 (Dec 7-4)

Cons. Semi — Rakeem Smith (West Caldwell) 10-5 won by major decision over Maddox Dale (Mitchell) 1-5 (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match — Carter Hinton (Hibriten) 8-4 won by fall over Rakeem Smith (West Caldwell) 10-5 (Fall 2:26)

170: Quarterfinal — Houston Stokes (Starmount) 4-4 won by major decision over Jerry Henline (West Caldwell) 2-7 (MD 11-3)

Cons. Round 1 — Jerry Henline (West Caldwell) 2-7 received a bye

Cons. Semi — Nolan Litton (South Caldwell) 1-4 won by fall over Jerry Henline (West Caldwell) 2-7 (Fall 1:26)

195: Quarterfinal — Ronald Gray (Starmount) 7-5 won by fall over Kasen Booker (West Caldwell) 4-12 (Fall 0:54)

Cons. Round 1 — Kasen Booker (West Caldwell) 4-12 won by fall over Javien Chatham (Wilkes Central) 2-10 (Fall 4:50)

Cons. Semi — Noah Maltba (Mitchell) 4-4 won by fall over Kasen Booker (West Caldwell) 4-12 (Fall 1:31)

220: Isaiah Ferree (2-5) placed 4th and scored 8.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — Isaiah Ferree (West Caldwell) 2-5 won by fall over Aiden Dimmette (Starmount) 1-3 (Fall 0:56)

Semifinal — Manny Olvera (Ashe) 11-1 won by fall over Isaiah Ferree (West Caldwell) 2-5 (Fall 2:28)

Cons. Semi — Isaiah Ferree (West Caldwell) 2-5 received a bye

3rd Place Match — Dylan Phipps (Alleghany) 6-8 won by decision over Isaiah Ferree (West Caldwell) 2-5 (Dec 3-0)

285: David Rhinehardt (10-8) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

Quarterfinal — David Rhinehardt (West Caldwell) 10-8 won by fall over Ray-Kwan Hayes (Wilkes Central) 7-3 (Fall 1:46)

Semifinal — Johnatan Argueta (Starmount) 8-1 won by fall over David Rhinehardt (West Caldwell) 10-8 (Fall 0:25)

Cons. Semi — David Rhinehardt (West Caldwell) 10-8 won by fall over Elijah Langseth (Ashe) 2-4 (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match — Ray-Kwan Hayes (Wilkes Central) 7-3 won by fall over David Rhinehardt (West Caldwell) 10-8 (Fall 2:53)

Local College Basketball

Flyers 75, Cobras 67: At Pinehurst, Sandhills led by 14 at halftime and handed nationally ranked Caldwell its first loss of the season on Saturday.

RJ Black led Caldwell (7-1) with 14 points, followed by Deonte Randolph with 13. Isaiah Pruett finished with 12 points, while Josh Dupree was the fourth Cobra to reach double figures in scoring with 10.

The Flyers, who improved to 7-4 with the win, were led by Isaiah Nelson with 14 points.

The Cobras will host Walters State at 6 p.m. on Friday before hosting Moravian Prep at 2 p.m. on Saturday.

Trending Videos