Spartans run records to 4-0

South Caldwell’s Olivia Miller (3), shown here in action from last season, scored 19 points to lead the Spartans over Bandys on Tuesday. South Caldwell’s boys also beat Bandys to remain undefeated on the season.

South Caldwell’s girls limited Bandys to eight second-half points in the Spartans’ 61-27 non-conference win on the Trojans’ home floor on Tuesday.

Olivia Miller scored a game-high 19 points for the Spartans, who improved to 4-0 on the season. Lillie Bumgarner added 15 points for South Caldwell, which held Bandys to single-digit scoring in three of the four quarters played Tuesday.

The Spartans’ boys also ran their record to 4-0 with a 60-53 win. Individual statistics were not available for the boys’ game.

South Caldwell is scheduled to host McDowell in a pair of non-conference matchups tonight.

Eagles 82, Warriors 68: Visiting Lincoln Charter had four players score in double figures in their win over West Caldwell in boys action on Tuesday.

The loss drops the Warriors, who were scheduled to host Patton on Wednesday, to 0-5 on the season. Hibriten visits West Caldwell on Friday.

Wrestling

West Caldwell 72, Draughn 12

113 O‘marzria Wright (West Caldwell) won by forfeit

120 George Hocsak (West Caldwell) won by forfeit

126 Trent Gibbs (West Caldwell) won by forfeit

132 Cole Fink (Jimmy C. Draughn) won by forfeit

138 Brian Chavez (West Caldwell) over Mason Beck (Jimmy C. Draughn) (Fall 1:10)

145 Jacob Spencer (West Caldwell) over Johnny Yang (Jimmy C. Draughn) (Fall 1:06)

152 Rakeem Smith (West Caldwell) over Colton Lukomski (Jimmy C. Draughn) (Fall 2:30)

160 Luke Roberts (West Caldwell) won by forfeit

170 Hampton Blackwell (Jimmy C. Draughn) over Jerry Henline (West Caldwell) (Fall 1:47)

182 Juan Zayas (West Caldwell) won by forfeit

195 Kasen Booker (West Caldwell) over Davie Yang (Jimmy C. Draughn) (Fall 1:00)

220 Isaiah Ferree (West Caldwell) won by forfeit

285 David Rhinehardt (West Caldwell) over Ashton English (Jimmy C. Draughn) (Fall 0:56)

106 Fernando Teniente (West Caldwell) won by forfeit

West Caldwell 78, NC School of the Deaf 6

106 O‘marzria Wright (West Caldwell) won by forfeit

113 Fernando Teniente (West Caldwell) over Tie Barnes (N.C. School for the Deaf) (Fall 3:37)

120 George Hocsak (West Caldwell) over Emily Elliott (N.C. School for the Deaf) (Fall 1:34)

126 Trent Gibbs (West Caldwell) won by forfeit

132 Saw Taw (N.C. School for the Deaf) won by forfeit

138 Brian Chavez (West Caldwell) won by forfeit

145 Jacob Spencer (West Caldwell) won by forfeit

152 Rakeem Smith (West Caldwell) won by forfeit

160 Luke Roberts (West Caldwell) won by forfeit

170 Jerry Henline (West Caldwell) over Veatriz Candelario Mendoza (N.C. School for the Deaf) (Fall 1:31)

182 Juan Zayas (West Caldwell) won by forfeit

195 Kasen Booker (West Caldwell) won by forfeit

220 Isaiah Ferree (West Caldwell) won by forfeit

285 David Rhinehardt (West Caldwell) over Elijah Parker (N.C. School for the Deaf) (Fall 1:31)

South Iredell 60, South Caldwell 24

126 Jonah McBurney (South Caldwell) won by forfeit

132 Michael Harkey (South Caldwell) over Brock Cotton (South Iredell) (Fall 3:07)

138 Wyatt Johnson (South Iredell) over Kaleb Martin (South Caldwell) (Fall 5:00)

145 Shephard Kappel (South Iredell) over Larry Breeden (South Caldwell) (Fall 1:57)

152 Caleb Donaldson (South Iredell) over Alex Engle (South Caldwell) (Fall 2:33)

160 Nichalas Porter (South Iredell) over Braeden Miller (South Caldwell) (Fall 1:49)

170 Jquan Dobbins (South Iredell) won by forfeit

182 Garrett Elkin (South Iredell) over Collin White (South Caldwell) (Fall 1:13)

195 Mike Rank (South Iredell) over William Suddreth (South Caldwell) (Fall 1:05)

220 Dylan Donaldson (South Iredell) won by forfeit

285 Nathan Sanders (South Iredell) over Jakeb Morrison (South Caldwell) (Fall 0:33)

106 Dru Kerley (South Iredell) over LaShaun Going (South Caldwell) (Fall 0:52)

113 Brighton Deal (South Caldwell) won by forfeit

120 Holden Fulcher (South Caldwell) won by forfeit

West Wilkes 55, South Caldwell 24

138 DJ Ferko (West Wilkes) over Kaleb Martin (South Caldwell) (Dec 14-13)

145 Larry Breeden (South Caldwell) over Tanner Estes (West Wilkes) (Fall 1:16)

152 Holt Hanchey (West Wilkes) over Alex Engle (South Caldwell) (Fall 5:28)

160 Zach Absher (West Wilkes) over Braeden Miller (South Caldwell) (Fall 2:27)

170 Chris West (West Wilkes) over Unknown (For.)

182 Seth Huffman (West Wilkes) over Collin White (South Caldwell) (Fall 1:10)

195 William Suddreth (South Caldwell) over Jocelyn Paredes (West Wilkes) (Inj. [time])

220 Gary Call (West Wilkes) over Unknown (For.)

285 Alex Roland (West Wilkes) over Jakeb Morrison (South Caldwell) (Fall 0:29)

106 LaShaun Going (South Caldwell) over Unknown (For.)

113 Riley Shaw (West Wilkes) over Haley McCall (South Caldwell) (Fall 0:24)

120 Carter Minton (West Wilkes) over Holden Fulcher (South Caldwell) (Fall 2:00)

126 Jonah McBurney (South Caldwell) over Cruz Limon (West Wilkes) (Fall 0:11)

132 Jett McNeil (West Wilkes) over Michael Harkey (South Caldwell) (MD 16-8)

Trending Videos