South Caldwell and West Caldwell competed in a swim meet at Lenoir Aquatic Center on Monday against Ashe County and Alexander Central.

The Spartans’ boys defeated the Warriors 72-12, Ashe 70-7 and Alexander Central 64-19. West Caldwell took a 27-13 win over Ashe and dropped a close 26-23 decision to Alexander Central.

On the girls’ side, South Caldwell swept their three matches with a 70-12 win over West Caldwell, a 77-2 win over Ashe and a 67-18 win over Alexander Central. West Caldwell took a 19-10 win over Ashe but lost 30-16 to Alexander Central.

Local individual results

Girls 200 Medley Relay

2. South Caldwell A — Kaylee Moore, Zoe Annas, Aislin Chapman, Alexa Citrin, 2:42.41

Boys 200 Medley Relay

1. South Caldwell A — Ben Tomberlin, Avery Annas, Luke Powell, Michael Mesa, 1:51.03

Girls 200 Freestyle

1. Scout Bolick, South Caldwell — 2:33.49

2. Hannah Tucker, South Caldwell — 3:05.90

Boys 200 Freestyle

1. Ben Tomberlin, South Caldwell — 1:56.46

2. Christian Hernandez, West Caldwell — 2:39.60

3. Skylar Shew, South Caldwell — 2:40.95

Girls 200 Individual Medley

1. Greer Bolick, South Caldwell — 2:41.32

2. Zoie Miller, West Caldwell — 2:47.48

3. Jade Moyer, South Caldwell — 3:02.22

Boys 200 IM

1. Avery Annas, South Caldwell — 2:19.32

2. Chandler Dixon, South Caldwell — 3:38.84

Girls 50 Freestyle

1. Katelyn Cannon, South Caldwell — 29.68

3. Kaylee Moore, South Caldwell — 32.15

7. Emma French, West Caldwell — 43.85

9. Jazmin Robles-Guerro, West Caldwell — 52.69

Boys 50 Freestyle

1. Michael Mesa, South Caldwell — 27.09

4. Skylar Shew, South Caldwell — 30.53

5. Jack Swanson, West Caldwell — 30.80

8. Lane Swanson, West Caldwell — 34.87

9. Elliz Waitz, West Caldwell — 35.47

Girls 100 Butterfly

2. Jade Moyer, South Caldwell — 1:27.68

3. Makayla Felts, South Caldwell — 1:44.94

Boys 200 Butterfly

1. Luke Powell, South Caldwell — 56.20

2. Peyton Chester, South Caldwell — 1:18.93

3. Christian Hernandez, West Caldwell — 1:33.96

Girls 100 Freestyle

1. Greer Bolick, South Caldwell — 1:05.52

2. Katelyn Cannon, South Caldwell — 1:07.28

Boys 100 Freestyle

2. Michael Mesa, South Caldwell — 1:02.54

3. Max Macchia, South Caldwell — 1:08.49

5. Jack Swanson, West Caldwell — 1:18.60

7. Lane Swanson, West Caldwell — 1:20.33

8. Ellis Waitz, West Caldwell — 1:23.04

Girls 500 Freestyle

1. Kaylee Moore, South Caldwell — 7:41.98

Boys 500 Freestyle

1. Luke Powell, South Caldwell — 5:06.09

2. Peyton Chester, South Caldwell — 7:39.53

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay

1. South Caldwell A — Katelyn Cannon, Scout Bolick, Jade Moyer, Greer Bolick, 2:06.19

3. South Caldwell B — Madison Friar, Makayla Felts, Alexa Citrin, Maggie Helderman, 2:24.97

4. West Caldwell A — Zoie Miller, Emma French, Maddison Eaches, Jaylie Gragg, 2:26.06

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay

2. South Caldwell A — Chandler Dixon, Peyton Chester, Max Macchia, Skylar Shew, 2:10.41

3. West Caldwell A — Jack Swanson, Lane Swanson, Ellis Waitz, Christian Hernandez, 2:10.51

Girls 100 Backstroke

1. Scout Bolick, South Caldwell — 1:22.32

2. Maddison Eaches, West Caldwell — 1:45.01

3. Madison Friar, South Caldwell — 1:47.21

Boys 100 Backstroke

1. Ben Tomberlin, South Caldwell — 57.16

3. Max Macchia, South Caldwell — 1:41.02

Girls 100 Breaststroke

1. Zoie Miller, West Caldwell — 1:28.53

2. Aislin Chapman, South Caldwell — 1:39.11

3. Zoe Annas, South Caldwell — 1:42.51

Boys 100 Breaststroke

1. Avery Annas, South Caldwell — 1:12.41

3. Chandler Dixon, South Caldwell — 1:55.44

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay

1. South Caldwell A — Katelyn Cannon, Greer Bolick, Scout Bolick, Jade Moyer, 4:45.70

2. South Caldwell B — Zoe Annas, Kaylee Moore, Aislin Chapman, Alexa Citrin, 5:34.63

3. South Caldwell C — Hannah Tucker, Abigail Triplette, Lily Hendrix, Makayla Felts, 6:27.40

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay

1. South Caldwell A — Luke Powell, Michael Mesa, Avery Annas, Ben Tomberlin, 3:47.42

2. West Caldwell A — Jack Swanson, Lane Swanson, Ellis Waitz, Christian Hernandez, 5:15.87

High School Wrestling

South Caldwell took part in a quad meet with Freedom, Davie County and Newton-Conover earlier this week. The Spartans took a 48-34 win over the Patriots but were defeated 72-12 by the Red Devils and lost to the Eagles by the same score.

Individual results

Davie County 72, South Caldwell 12

132 Lane Hill (D) won by forfeit

138 Reid Nail (D) over Austin Hoffman (SC) (Fall 1:09)

145 Sam Collins (D) over Larry Breeden (SC) (Fall 1:19)

152 Collin Bailey (D) over Riley Thacker (SC) (Fall 1:13)

160 Isaac Webb (D) over Alex Engle (SC) (Fall 0:59)

170 Jack Jarvis (D) over Braeden Miller (SC) (Fall 0:22)

182 Hunter Testa (D) won by forfeit

195 Vance Visser (D) won by forfeit

220 Brysen Goodbey (D) won by forfeit

285 Ryder Strickland (D) over Dezmond Hackett (SC) (Fall 0:39)

106 Alex Tarbet (D) over LaShaun Going (SC) (Fall 0:55)

113 Brighton Deal (SC) won by forfeit

120 Lawson Hire (D) over Holden Fulcher (SC) (Fall 0:32)

126 Jonah McBurney (SC) over Landon Nichols (D) (Fall 0:14)

South Caldwell 48, Freedom 34

126 Jonah McBurney (SC) over Davion Lowdermilk (F) (Fall 4:59)

132 Tavion Dula (F) won by forfeit

138 Austin Hoffman (SC) won by forfeit

145 Larry Breeden (SC) won by forfeit

152 Kalvin Khang (F) over Riley Thacker (SC) (MD 12-0)

160 Alex Engle (SC) over Isaac Searcy (F) (Inj. [time])

170 Braeden Miller (SC) won by forfeit

182 Tristan Holden (SC) won by forfeit

195 Luis Morales Garcia (F) won by forfeit

220 Alan Vicente Perez (F) won by forfeit

285 Fredy Vicente Perez (F) over Dezmond Hackett (SC) (Fall 1:10)

106 Jeulenea Khang (F) over LaShaun Going (SC) (Fall 2:45)

113 Brighton Deal (SC) won by forfeit

120 Holden Fulcher (SC) won by forfeit

Newton-Conover 72, South Caldwell 12

120 Camden Spencer (N-C) over Holden Fulcher (SC) (Fall 0:16)

126 Jonah McBurney (SC) over Phoenix Michaud (N-C) (Fall 0:32)

132 Mason Shook (N-C) won by forfeit

138 Landon Williams (N-C) over Austin Hoffman (SC) (Fall 2:06)

145 Ethan Clark (N-C) over Larry Breeden (SC) (Fall 2:25)

152 Jason Brawley (N-C) over Riley Thacker (SC) (Fall 0:52)

160 Caiden Rowe (N-C) over Alex Engle (SC) (Fall 1:14)

170 Jordan Henze (N-C) over Braeden Miller (SC) (Fall 1:03)

182 Nicholas Cadwallader (N-C) over Tristan Holden (SC) (Fall 0:13)

195 Owen Clark (N-C) won by forfeit

220 Joseph Lioret-Tutty (N-C) won by forfeit

285 Mason Abbrnethy (N-C) over Dezmond Hackett (SC) (Fall 2:21)

106 LaShaun Going (SC) over Alex Enriquez (N-C) (Fall 3:48)

113 Isaiah Pittman (N-C) over Brighton Deal (SC) (Fall 1:33)

Dekota Smith Invitational

Individual results

Dekota Smith Invitational

South Caldwell individual results

106 Champ. Round 1 — LaShaun Going (SC) over Jamie Hearl (Mt. Airy) (Fall 1:47)

106 Quarterfinals — Calvin Nguyen (Mooresville) over LaShaun Going (SC) (Fall 1:50)

106 Cons. Round 3 — LaShaun Going (SC) over Franklin Durmire (Alexander Central) (Fall 0:24)

106 Cons. Semis — Aynsley Fink (Robbinsville) over LaShaun Going (SC) (Fall 0:50)

113 Quarterfinals — Brighton Deal (SC) over Brian Reid (Hibriten) (Dec 8-3)

113 Semifinals — Justin Prince (A.C. Reynolds) over Brighton Deal (SC) (Fall 1:24)

113 Cons. Semis — Rylan Patterson (McDowell) over Brighton Deal (SC) (Fall 3:36)

120 Quarterfinals — Collin Neith (Mooresville) over Holden Fulcher (SC) (Fall 0:41)

120 Cons. Round 3 — Jack Martin (Mt Airy) over Holden Fulcher (SC) (Fall 2:38)

126 Quarterfinals — Jonah McBurney (SC) over Luke Roberts (McDowell) (MD 10-0)

126 Semifinals — Parker Galliher (Statesville) over Jonah McBurney (SC) (Dec. 5-0)

126 Cons. Semis — Jonah McBurney (SC) over Mason Bentley (Avery County) (Fall 3:33)

126 3rd Place Match — Jonah McBurney (SC) vs. Luke Roberts (McDowell)

132 Champ. Round 1 — Christian McGaliard (Alexander Central) over Michael Harkey (SC) (For.)

132 Cons. Round 3 — Grayson Phillips (East Burke) over Michael Harkey (SC) (Fall 4:32)

138 Champ. Round 1 — David Webb (West Iredell) over Luis Viera (SC) (Fall 2:23)

138 Cons. Round 2 — Kanon Harrington (Alexander Central) over Luis Viera (SC) (Fall 4:46)

152 Champ. Round 1 — Davis Freeze (Mooresville Senior) over Riley Thacker (SC) (Fall 1:39)

152 Cons. Round 2 — Riley Thacker (SC) over Rakeem Smith (WC) (Dec 4-2)

152 Cons. Round 3 — Matthew Dooley (Alexander Central) over Riley Thacker (SC) (Fall 1:48)

160 Champ. Round 1 — Solomon Jenks (West Henderson) over Alex Engle (SC) (Fall 0:57)

160 Cons. Round 2 — Alex Engle (SC) over Garrison Head (West Iredell) (Dec 9-7)

160 Cons. Round 3 — Josh Burnette (McDowell) over Alex Engle (SC) (Fall 0:29)

195 Champ. Round 1 — Rocco Russo (Mooresville) over William Suddreth (SC) (Fall 1:10)

195 Cons. Round 3 — Dakota Hoilman (Avery County) over William Suddreth (SC) (Fall 2:33)

Hibriten individual results

113 Champ. Round 1 — Brian Reid (Hibriten) over Mason Phillips (Robbinsville) (Dec 10-8)

113 Quarterfinals — Brighton Deal (SC) over Brian Reid (Hibriten) (Dec 8-3)

113 Cons. Round 2 — Brian Reid (Hibriten) over O‘marzria Wright (WC) (Fall 0:00)

113 Cons. Round 3 — Landon Neith (Mooresville) over Brian Reid (Hibriten) (Fall 0:37)

132 Quarterfinals — Josiah Honer (Hibriten) over Grayson Phillips (East Burke) (Fall 4:43)

132 Semifinals — Josiah Honer (Hibriten) over Ryan Lambert (West Iredell) (Dec 9-4)

132 1st Place Match — Grant Reece (Avery County) over Josiah Honer (Hibriten) (Dec 9-6)

138 Quarterfinals — Ross Watts (Hibriten) over John Martin (Mt. Airy) (Dec 7-0)

138 Semifinals — Zane Lucksavage (Robbinsville) over Ross Watts (Hibriten) (Fall 3:12)

138 Cons. Semis — Ross Watts (Hibriten) over Kanon Harrington (Alexander Central) (Fall 4:07)

138 3rd Place Match — Ross Watts (Hibriten) over John Martin (Mt. Airy) (Dec 2-0)

160 Champ. Round 1 — Chandler Wyke (Hibriten) over Josh Burnette (McDowell) (Fall 1:28)

160 Quarterfinals — Johnny Merriman (Mooresville) over Chandler Wyke (Hibriten) (Fall 1:26)

160 Cons. Round 2 — Chandler Wyke (Hibriten) over Joseph Blankenship (North Iredell) (Fall 0:32)

160 Cons. Round 3 — Chandler Wyke (Hibriten) over Solomon Jenks (West Henderson) (Dec 2-0)

160 Cons. Semis — Elijah Peal (Alexander Central) over Chandler Wyke (Hibriten) (Fall 4:05)

182 Champ. Round 1 — Samuel Musser (West Henderson) over Dillan Earp (Hibriten) (Dec 6-4)

182 Cons. Round 1 — Dillan Earp (Hibriten) over Aiden Green (A.C. Reynolds) (Fall 1:24)

182 Cons. Round 2 — Desmond Jackson (Mooresville) over Dillan Earp (Hibriten) (TF 18-3 4:29)

West Caldwell individual results

106 Quarterfinals — Peyton Sutton (North Lincoln) over Fernando Teniente (WC) (Fall 0:47)

106 Cons. Round 3 — Fernando Teniente (WC) over Jamie Hearl (Mt. Airy) (Fall 4:23)

106 Cons. Semis — Calvin Nguyen (Mooresville) over Fernando Teniente (WC) (Fall 4:26)

113 Champ. Round 1 — Rylan Patterson (McDowell) over O‘marzria Wright (WC) (Fall 2:39)

113 Cons. Round 2 — Brian Reid (Hibriten) over O‘marzria Wright (WC) (Fall 0:00)

120 Quarterfinals — Alexis Panama (Robbinsville) over George Hocsak (WC) (Fall 0:32)

120 Cons. Round 3 — Job Brown (A.C. Reynolds) over George Hocsak (WC) (Fall 0:31)

126 Champ. Round 1 — Till Helms (North Lincoln) over Trent Gibbs (WC) (Fall 0:48)

126 Cons. Round 2 — Luke Roberts (McDowell) over Trent Gibbs (WC) (Fall 0:43)

145 Quarterfinals — Bray Trivette (North Iredell) over Jacob Spencer (WC) (Fall 0:57)

145 Cons. Round 2 — Jacob Spencer (WC) over Roberto Nunez (West Iredell) (Fall 4:51)

145 Cons. Round 3 — Jacob Spencer (WC) over James Wilson (East Burke) (For.)

145 Cons. Semis — Aaron Keville (North Lincoln) over Jacob Spencer (WC) (Dec 7-3)

152 Champ. Round 1 — Rakeem Smith (WC) over Hunter Lindsey (West Henderson) (Fall 4:00)

152 Quarterfinals — Willie Riddle (Robbinsville) over Rakeem Smith (WC) (Fall 3:26)

152 Cons. Round 2 — Riley Thacker (SC) over Rakeem Smith (WC) (Dec 4-2)

160 Champ. Round 1 — Thaxton Dula (WC) over Carter Morales (North Lincoln) (Fall 3:09)

160 Quarterfinals — Elijah Peal (Alexander Central) over Thaxton Dula (WC) (Fall 0:43)

160 Cons. Round 2 — Josh Burnette (McDowell) over Thaxton Dula (WC) (Fall 0:14)

170 Quarterfinals — Brady Rabb (Mooresville) over Luke Roberts (WC) (Fall 1:08)

170 Cons. Round 2 — Bruin Lytle (McDowell) over Luke Roberts (WC) (Fall 2:04)

182 Champ. Round 1 — Kyle Gaither (Statesville) over Juan Zayas (WC) (Fall 0:59)

182 Cons. Round 2 — Jonte Bailey (North Iredell) over Juan Zayas (WC) (Dec 4-2)

195 Quarterfinals — Peyton Hubbard (North Lincoln) over Kasen Booker (WC) (Fall 3:05)

195 Cons. Round 2 — Dakota Hoilman (Avery County) over Kasen Booker (WC) (Fall 2:07)

285 Quarterfinals — David Rhinehardt (WC) over Luke Anderson (A.C. Reynolds) (Fall 1:25)

285 Semifinals — Levi Andrews (Avery County) over David Rhinehardt (WC) (Fall 1:18)

285 Cons. Semis — David Rhinehardt (WC) over Yahir Cruz-Villarreal (West Iredell) (Fall 3:30)

285 3rd Place Match — David Rhinehardt (WC) vs. Dakota Farmer (North Iredell)

All individual results compiled from data on trackwrestling.com

Trending Videos